Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus vs Prusa Core One
Head-to-head 3D printer comparison, 2026
The Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus and Prusa Core One are both FDM 3D printers competing in different tiers, $299 vs $1199. Both are scored across value, beginner-friendliness, quality, speed, and reliability. Here's the full breakdown.
Our Verdict
The Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus takes the crown with 8.6/10 vs 8.2/10. It pulls ahead in Value, Beginner Friendliness, Speed. The Prusa Core One still puts up a fight in Print Quality and Reliability.
Score Breakdown
Specifications
| Spec | Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus | Prusa Core One |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $299 | $1199 |
| Type | FDM | FDM |
| Build Volume | 300 x 300 x 330 mm | 250 x 220 x 270 mm |
| Print Speed | 600 mm/s | 500 mm/s |
| Min Resolution | 0.05 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Weight | 9.7 kg | 22.5 kg |
| Overall Score | 8.6/10 | 8.2/10 |
Pros & Cons
Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus
+$299 for 300×300×330mm and 600mm/s — no other printer at this price gets close on volume and speed simultaneously
+CoreXZ keeps the gantry lightweight for reliable high-speed moves
+Direct-drive Sprite extruder handles flexible filaments without a bowden gap
+Klipper-based firmware means real input shaping, not marketing figures
+PEI sheet gives excellent adhesion and clean part release
−Open-frame means ABS and ASA warping without an aftermarket enclosure
−CoreXZ means Y-axis moves the bed — large heavy prints can shift if acceleration is too high
−600mm/s is achievable but real-world quality prints run at 200-300mm/s
−Support quality from Creality varies; community forums are more reliable
Prusa Core One
+Prusa reliability is not marketing. It's earned over years.
+55C active chamber heating handles demanding materials
+Fully open-source, no vendor lock-in anywhere
+Kit option at $949 saves 21% if you don't mind the build
−$1,199 assembled is hard to justify against the Bambu alternatives
−Build volume is smaller than what you'd expect at this price
−22.5kg is a lot to move around
−No LiDAR, no AI monitoring
Who Should Buy Which?
Choose the Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus if you want:
- A great printer for large-format
- A great printer for value
- A great printer for speed
- A great printer for beginner
- CoreXZ motion system (vs CoreXY on the K1C)
- 300×300×330mm large build volume
- 600mm/s max print speed with input shaping
Choose the Prusa Core One if you want:
- A great printer for precision
- A great printer for professional
- A great printer for enclosed
- Enclosed CoreXY with active chamber heating (55C)
- Nextruder direct drive (10:1 planetary)
- 360-degree cooling duct
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus better than the Prusa Core One?
By the numbers, the Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus scores higher (8.6/10). But "better" depends on your use case, the Prusa Core One may be the smarter buy if you need precision.
Which is better for beginners, Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus or Prusa Core One?
The Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus is more beginner-friendly (8/10 vs 7/10) with easier setup and a gentler learning curve.
Is the Prusa Core One worth $900 more than the Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus?
The Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus actually scores higher (8.6/10) despite costing $900 less. The Prusa Core One only makes sense if you specifically need precision.
What's the main difference between Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus and Prusa Core One?
Build volume (300x300x330mm vs 250x220x270mm) and print speed (600 vs 500 mm/s). The Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus is best for large-format; the Prusa Core One targets precision.

