Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus vs Prusa MK4S
Head-to-head 3D printer comparison, 2026
The Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus and Prusa MK4S are both FDM 3D printers competing in different tiers, $299 vs $929. Both are scored across value, beginner-friendliness, quality, speed, and reliability. Here's the full breakdown.
Our Verdict
The Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus takes the crown with 8.6/10 vs 7.8/10. It pulls ahead in Value, Speed. The Prusa MK4S still puts up a fight in Print Quality and Reliability.
Score Breakdown
Specifications
| Spec | Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus | Prusa MK4S |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $299 | $929 |
| Type | FDM | FDM |
| Build Volume | 300 x 300 x 330 mm | 250 x 210 x 220 mm |
| Print Speed | 600 mm/s | 200 mm/s |
| Min Resolution | 0.05 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Weight | 9.7 kg | 7 kg |
| Overall Score | 8.6/10 | 7.8/10 |
Pros & Cons
Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus
+$299 for 300×300×330mm and 600mm/s — no other printer at this price gets close on volume and speed simultaneously
+CoreXZ keeps the gantry lightweight for reliable high-speed moves
+Direct-drive Sprite extruder handles flexible filaments without a bowden gap
+Klipper-based firmware means real input shaping, not marketing figures
+PEI sheet gives excellent adhesion and clean part release
−Open-frame means ABS and ASA warping without an aftermarket enclosure
−CoreXZ means Y-axis moves the bed — large heavy prints can shift if acceleration is too high
−600mm/s is achievable but real-world quality prints run at 200-300mm/s
−Support quality from Creality varies; community forums are more reliable
Prusa MK4S
+Prusa's QC is genuinely better than anyone else's: every printer is test-printed before shipping
+PrusaSlicer is open source and powerful, no subscription, no cloud required
+Customer support answers in hours, not weeks
+Spare parts available for 5+ year old models; no planned obsolescence
−200mm/s max is a third of what CoreXY machines do at half the price
−$929 for an open-frame bed-slinger is a hard sell in 2025
−Bambu's A1 Combo does more for $530 less
Who Should Buy Which?
Choose the Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus if you want:
- A great printer for large-format
- A great printer for value
- A great printer for speed
- A great printer for beginner
- CoreXZ motion system (vs CoreXY on the K1C)
- 300×300×330mm large build volume
- 600mm/s max print speed with input shaping
Choose the Prusa MK4S if you want:
- A great printer for reliability
- A great printer for open-source
- Open source
- PrusaSlicer
- Nextruder
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus better than the Prusa MK4S?
By the numbers, the Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus scores higher (8.6/10). But "better" depends on your use case, the Prusa MK4S may be the smarter buy if you need reliability.
Which is better for beginners, Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus or Prusa MK4S?
Both score 8/10 for beginners. Go with the Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus to save $630.
Is the Prusa MK4S worth $630 more than the Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus?
The Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus actually scores higher (8.6/10) despite costing $630 less. The Prusa MK4S only makes sense if you specifically need reliability.
What's the main difference between Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus and Prusa MK4S?
Build volume (300x300x330mm vs 250x210x220mm) and print speed (600 vs 200 mm/s). The Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus is best for large-format; the Prusa MK4S targets reliability.

