Qidi Q2 vs QIDI X-CF Pro
Head-to-head 3D printer comparison, 2026
The Qidi Q2 and QIDI X-CF Pro are both FDM 3D printers competing in different tiers, $499 vs $599. Both are scored across value, beginner-friendliness, quality, speed, and reliability. Here's the full breakdown.
Our Verdict
The Qidi Q2 takes the crown with 8.6/10 vs 6.8/10. It pulls ahead in Value, Beginner Friendliness, Speed. The QIDI X-CF Pro still puts up a fight in Reliability.
Score Breakdown
Specifications
| Spec | Qidi Q2 | QIDI X-CF Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $499 | $599 |
| Type | FDM | FDM |
| Build Volume | 230 x 230 x 240 mm | 300 x 250 x 300 mm |
| Print Speed | 600 mm/s | 100 mm/s |
| Min Resolution | 0.05 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Weight | 16.5 kg | 21.5 kg |
| Overall Score | 8.6/10 | 6.8/10 |
Pros & Cons
Qidi Q2
+65C chamber heating: ABS, nylon, PC, carbon fiber without drama
+Quick-swap nozzle that's actually on par with Bambu's
+Enclosed CoreXY with chamber heating at $499 is genuinely rare
+Firmware is noticeably better than the Q1 Pro
−Qidi ecosystem still a fraction of Bambu's size
−Build volume is a touch smaller than competitors at this price
−Community resources are thin compared to Bambu or Creality
−16.5kg is heavy for an open-frame-sized footprint
QIDI X-CF Pro
+One of the few sub-$600 printers with a genuine 60°C heated enclosure for PA-CF and PPS-CF
+Hardened steel nozzle ships standard — no upgrade needed for carbon fiber out of the box
+HEPA + active carbon filtration — safe for indoor use with engineering filaments
+Linear rails on all axes mean less positional drift on long industrial prints
+Proven track record in light manufacturing since 2021
−60-100mm/s print speed is 6x slower than modern CoreXY machines — long print times
−2021 vintage hardware; newer QIDI models (X-Plus 4, Tech Max) offer more for similar money
−Dual extruder adds mechanical complexity without multi-color usefulness for most users
−21.5kg — not portable, bench-only
−Slicer integration (Simplify3D profiles) trails modern Bambu/Creality ecosystems
Who Should Buy Which?
Choose the Qidi Q2 if you want:
- A great printer for engineering
- A great printer for enclosed
- A great printer for speed
- Enclosed CoreXY with 65C heated chamber
- 350C tri-metal hotend
- WiFi 6 + Ethernet
Choose the QIDI X-CF Pro if you want:
- A great printer for engineering
- A great printer for enclosed
- A great printer for professional
- A great printer for carbon-fiber
- Dual Z-axis for precise layer alignment
- High-temp enclosure (up to 60°C chamber)
- Hardened steel nozzle (CF-ready from factory)
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Qidi Q2 better than the QIDI X-CF Pro?
By the numbers, the Qidi Q2 scores higher (8.6/10). But "better" depends on your use case, the QIDI X-CF Pro may be the smarter buy if you need engineering.
Which is better for beginners, Qidi Q2 or QIDI X-CF Pro?
The Qidi Q2 is more beginner-friendly (8/10 vs 5/10) with easier setup and a gentler learning curve.
Is the QIDI X-CF Pro worth $100 more than the Qidi Q2?
The Qidi Q2 actually scores higher (8.6/10) despite costing $100 less. The QIDI X-CF Pro only makes sense if you specifically need engineering.
What's the main difference between Qidi Q2 and QIDI X-CF Pro?
Build volume (230x230x240mm vs 300x250x300mm) and print speed (600 vs 100 mm/s). The Qidi Q2 is best for engineering; the QIDI X-CF Pro targets engineering.

