QIDI X-CF Pro vs QIDI X-Max 3

Head-to-head 3D printer comparison, 2026

QIDI X-CF Pro

QIDI X-CF Pro

6.8/10

Wins 1 of 5 categories

$599

Winner
QIDI X-Max 3

QIDI X-Max 3

8/10

Wins 3 of 5 categories

$799

Choosing between two QIDI printers? The QIDI X-CF Pro ($599) and QIDI X-Max 3 ($799) both come from one of the most trusted names in 3D printing, with a $200 gap between them. Here's how they compare across every category that matters.

Our Verdict

The QIDI X-Max 3 takes the crown with 8/10 vs 6.8/10. It pulls ahead in Value, Beginner Friendliness, Speed. That said, the QIDI X-CF Pro saves you $200 and wins on Reliability.

Score Breakdown

QIDI X-CF ProQIDI X-Max 3
7
Value
8
5
Beginner Friendliness
6
9
Print Quality
9
4
Speed
9
9
Reliability
8

Specifications

SpecQIDI X-CF ProQIDI X-Max 3
Price$599$799
TypeFDMFDM
Build Volume300 x 250 x 300 mm325 x 325 x 315 mm
Print Speed100 mm/s600 mm/s
Min Resolution0.05 mm0.05 mm
Weight21.5 kg25 kg
Overall Score6.8/108/10

Pros & Cons

QIDI X-CF Pro

+One of the few sub-$600 printers with a genuine 60°C heated enclosure for PA-CF and PPS-CF

+Hardened steel nozzle ships standard — no upgrade needed for carbon fiber out of the box

+HEPA + active carbon filtration — safe for indoor use with engineering filaments

+Linear rails on all axes mean less positional drift on long industrial prints

+Proven track record in light manufacturing since 2021

60-100mm/s print speed is 6x slower than modern CoreXY machines — long print times

2021 vintage hardware; newer QIDI models (X-Plus 4, Tech Max) offer more for similar money

Dual extruder adds mechanical complexity without multi-color usefulness for most users

21.5kg — not portable, bench-only

Slicer integration (Simplify3D profiles) trails modern Bambu/Creality ecosystems

QIDI X-Max 3

+325mm enclosed with 60C active heating is a combination you almost can't find under $1,500

+Independent Z motors keep the bed trammed even on 24-hour prints

+Handles PA-CF and PC natively without a fight

+600mm/s in a large-format heated chamber is rare at any price

25kg: set it up once and it lives there

$799 with a smaller community than Bambu means you're mostly on your own troubleshooting

QIDI's slicer profiles are thin for specialty materials

Who Should Buy Which?

Choose the QIDI X-CF Pro if you want:

  • A great printer for engineering
  • A great printer for enclosed
  • A great printer for professional
  • A great printer for carbon-fiber
  • Dual Z-axis for precise layer alignment
  • High-temp enclosure (up to 60°C chamber)
  • Hardened steel nozzle (CF-ready from factory)

Choose the QIDI X-Max 3 if you want:

  • A great printer for large-prints
  • A great printer for engineering
  • A great printer for professional
  • Enclosed
  • Large CoreXY
  • Chamber heating (60C)

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the QIDI X-CF Pro better than the QIDI X-Max 3?

By the numbers, the QIDI X-Max 3 scores higher (8/10). But "better" depends on your use case, the QIDI X-CF Pro may be the smarter buy if you need engineering.

Which is better for beginners, QIDI X-CF Pro or QIDI X-Max 3?

The QIDI X-Max 3 is more beginner-friendly (6/10 vs 5/10) with easier setup and a gentler learning curve.

Is the QIDI X-Max 3 worth $200 more than the QIDI X-CF Pro?

The QIDI X-Max 3 scores higher overall (8/10 vs 6.8/10). The extra $200 gets you 325mm enclosed with 60c active heating is a combination you almost can't find under $1,500.

What's the main difference between QIDI X-CF Pro and QIDI X-Max 3?

Build volume (300x250x300mm vs 325x325x315mm) and print speed (100 vs 600 mm/s). The QIDI X-CF Pro is best for engineering; the QIDI X-Max 3 targets large-prints.

Related Comparisons