QIDI X-CF Pro vs Voxelab Aquila X2
Head-to-head 3D printer comparison, 2026
The QIDI X-CF Pro and Voxelab Aquila X2 are both FDM 3D printers competing in different tiers, $599 vs $179. Both are scored across value, beginner-friendliness, quality, speed, and reliability. Here's the full breakdown.
Our Verdict
The QIDI X-CF Pro takes the crown with 6.8/10 vs 6.6/10. It pulls ahead in Print Quality, Reliability. That said, the Voxelab Aquila X2 saves you $420 and wins on Value, Beginner Friendliness.
Score Breakdown
Specifications
| Spec | QIDI X-CF Pro | Voxelab Aquila X2 |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $599 | $179 |
| Type | FDM | FDM |
| Build Volume | 300 x 250 x 300 mm | 220 x 220 x 250 mm |
| Print Speed | 100 mm/s | 180 mm/s |
| Min Resolution | 0.05 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Weight | 21.5 kg | 7.8 kg |
| Overall Score | 6.8/10 | 6.6/10 |
Pros & Cons
QIDI X-CF Pro
+One of the few sub-$600 printers with a genuine 60°C heated enclosure for PA-CF and PPS-CF
+Hardened steel nozzle ships standard — no upgrade needed for carbon fiber out of the box
+HEPA + active carbon filtration — safe for indoor use with engineering filaments
+Linear rails on all axes mean less positional drift on long industrial prints
+Proven track record in light manufacturing since 2021
−60-100mm/s print speed is 6x slower than modern CoreXY machines — long print times
−2021 vintage hardware; newer QIDI models (X-Plus 4, Tech Max) offer more for similar money
−Dual extruder adds mechanical complexity without multi-color usefulness for most users
−21.5kg — not portable, bench-only
−Slicer integration (Simplify3D profiles) trails modern Bambu/Creality ecosystems
Voxelab Aquila X2
+Silent stepper drivers mean it runs without disturbing the room
+Manual leveling teaches you what auto-leveling actually does
+Ender 3-compatible mods are everywhere and cheap
−Manual bed leveling is a chore you'll do every few prints until you upgrade it
−Bowden extruder makes TPU printing a frustrating exercise
−180mm/s is slow in a world where budget printers hit 500mm/s
Who Should Buy Which?
Choose the QIDI X-CF Pro if you want:
- A great printer for engineering
- A great printer for enclosed
- A great printer for professional
- A great printer for carbon-fiber
- Dual Z-axis for precise layer alignment
- High-temp enclosure (up to 60°C chamber)
- Hardened steel nozzle (CF-ready from factory)
Choose the Voxelab Aquila X2 if you want:
- A great printer for budget
- A great printer for beginners
- Resume printing
- Filament runout sensor
- Glass build plate
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the QIDI X-CF Pro better than the Voxelab Aquila X2?
By the numbers, the QIDI X-CF Pro scores higher (6.8/10). But "better" depends on your use case, the Voxelab Aquila X2 may be the smarter buy if you need budget.
Which is better for beginners, QIDI X-CF Pro or Voxelab Aquila X2?
The Voxelab Aquila X2 is more beginner-friendly (7/10 vs 5/10) with easier setup and a gentler learning curve.
Is the QIDI X-CF Pro worth $420 more than the Voxelab Aquila X2?
The QIDI X-CF Pro scores higher overall (6.8/10 vs 6.6/10). The extra $420 gets you one of the few sub-$600 printers with a genuine 60°c heated enclosure for pa-cf and pps-cf.
What's the main difference between QIDI X-CF Pro and Voxelab Aquila X2?
Build volume (300x250x300mm vs 220x220x250mm) and print speed (100 vs 180 mm/s). The QIDI X-CF Pro is best for engineering; the Voxelab Aquila X2 targets budget.

