Elegoo Neptune 4 Plus vs Qidi Q2
Head-to-head 3D printer comparison, 2026
The Elegoo Neptune 4 Plus and Qidi Q2 are both FDM 3D printers competing in different tiers, $299 vs $499. Both are scored across value, beginner-friendliness, quality, speed, and reliability. Here's the full breakdown.
Our Verdict
The Qidi Q2 takes the crown with 8.6/10 vs 8.4/10. It pulls ahead in Print Quality, Speed. That said, the Elegoo Neptune 4 Plus saves you $200 and wins on Value.
Score Breakdown
Specifications
| Spec | Elegoo Neptune 4 Plus | Qidi Q2 |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $299 | $499 |
| Type | FDM | FDM |
| Build Volume | 320 x 320 x 385 mm | 230 x 230 x 240 mm |
| Print Speed | 500 mm/s | 600 mm/s |
| Min Resolution | 0.05 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Weight | 12.5 kg | 16.5 kg |
| Overall Score | 8.4/10 | 8.6/10 |
Pros & Cons
Elegoo Neptune 4 Plus
+320×320×385mm at $299 — the largest build volume at this price point
+Stock Klipper means real input shaping, pressure advance, and Moonraker API access
+Direct-drive handles TPU and flexible filaments without clog risk
+Mainsail interface enables remote monitoring and print farm integration
+Dual Z-axis prevents gantry sag on tall prints
−Open-frame limits material compatibility — ABS/ASA require an enclosure
−500mm/s achievable but optimal quality typically at 200-300mm/s
−Large bed means longer homing and leveling cycles
−Elegoo's support and community is smaller than Creality's
Qidi Q2
+65C chamber heating: ABS, nylon, PC, carbon fiber without drama
+Quick-swap nozzle that's actually on par with Bambu's
+Enclosed CoreXY with chamber heating at $499 is genuinely rare
+Firmware is noticeably better than the Q1 Pro
−Qidi ecosystem still a fraction of Bambu's size
−Build volume is a touch smaller than competitors at this price
−Community resources are thin compared to Bambu or Creality
−16.5kg is heavy for an open-frame-sized footprint
Who Should Buy Which?
Choose the Elegoo Neptune 4 Plus if you want:
- A great printer for large-format
- A great printer for value
- A great printer for beginner
- A great printer for speed
- Stock Klipper firmware with Mainsail web interface
- 320×320×385mm XL build volume
- 500mm/s max print speed with input shaping
Choose the Qidi Q2 if you want:
- A great printer for engineering
- A great printer for enclosed
- A great printer for speed
- Enclosed CoreXY with 65C heated chamber
- 350C tri-metal hotend
- WiFi 6 + Ethernet
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Elegoo Neptune 4 Plus better than the Qidi Q2?
By the numbers, the Qidi Q2 scores higher (8.6/10). But "better" depends on your use case, the Elegoo Neptune 4 Plus may be the smarter buy if you need large-format.
Which is better for beginners, Elegoo Neptune 4 Plus or Qidi Q2?
Both score 8/10 for beginners. Go with the Elegoo Neptune 4 Plus to save $200.
Is the Qidi Q2 worth $200 more than the Elegoo Neptune 4 Plus?
The Qidi Q2 scores higher overall (8.6/10 vs 8.4/10). The extra $200 gets you 65c chamber heating: abs, nylon, pc, carbon fiber without drama.
What's the main difference between Elegoo Neptune 4 Plus and Qidi Q2?
Build volume (320x320x385mm vs 230x230x240mm) and print speed (500 vs 600 mm/s). The Elegoo Neptune 4 Plus is best for large-format; the Qidi Q2 targets engineering.

